您好,欢迎来到五一七教育网。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页宁夏回族自治区银川一中2023-2024学年高三上学期第四次月考英语试题含答案

宁夏回族自治区银川一中2023-2024学年高三上学期第四次月考英语试题含答案

来源:五一七教育网


银川一中2024届高三年级第四次月考

英 语 试 卷

命题教师: 张 洁

注意事项:

1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。

2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题的答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷及草稿纸上无效。

3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

第一部分:听力理解(共两节。满分30分)

做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案 转涂到答题卡上。

第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A 、B 、C三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和 阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt?

A.S19.15. B.$9.18 C.$9.15 答案是C.

1.How does the man usually go to school?

A.By bus. B.By taxi C.By bike.

2.Which book does the woman like most?

A.Great Expectations. B.David Copperfield C.Oliver Twist. 3.Why does the man get up late?

A.He doesn't have to work today. B.He forgot to set an alarm clock. C.He stayed up late last night.

4.When is the woman likely to buy a computer?

A.In September. B.In July C.In June. 5.What are the speakers mainly talking about?

A.An interview. B.A job offer. C.A company. 第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A 、B 、C三个 选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听 完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.What would the woman like to have?

A.Kung Pao Chicken B.Tomato and egg soup. C.Roast duck. 7.Where are the speakers?

A.At home B.In the supermarket C.In the restaurant. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。

8.Which university will the woman graduate from?

A.Stanford University. B.Yale University. C.Kyoto University. 9.What is the man's nationality?

A.American B.Japanese. C.British 10.What is the conversation mainly about?

A.Preparations for graduation B.The time of graduation. C.Graduation traditions. 听第8段材料,回答第11至14题。 11.When does the conversation take place?

240. B.At 8.00 t did the woman have difficulty choosing yesterday?

C.At 8:20.

What to eat. B.Which color clothes to wear. C.Where to travel. .What does the man think of the difficulty in making decisions?

A.It's beneficial. B.It's meaningless. C.It's wrong 14.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

A.Husband and wife. B.Fellow students. C.Colleagues. 听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。

15.What extreme sports did the woman play?

A.Free climbing B.Skatebourding C.Base jumping 16.How does the man feel about extreme sports?

A.Interested. B.Unconcemed. C.Scared 17.Why does the woman mention her dog?

A.To show how smart it is. B.To express her love of freedom. C.To prove safety is more important than freedom. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。

18.How many languages can Persephone use to answer questions?

A.L B.30. C.33. 19.Why does Kartalis want to improve Persephone? A.It can only speak limited languages.B.It moves quite slowly.

C.It has poor communication skills.

20.What is Karafera's attitude towards robots\"future?

A.Disapproving B.Supportive. C.Objective. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)

第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A 、B 、C和 D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

Everybody has erperienced it at least once—pulling out a favorite item of clothing from the washing machine only to find that it is now shrunken,discolored,or damagedl It is at this point that you wish you had paid more attention to the washing symbols on the care label.Here, we will explain the most common washing instruction symbols on wash care labels.

Wash Symbol Depicted as a bucket filled with water,the Wash Symbol tells you what temperature or machine setting you should use to wash the item of clothing One Dot=30℃ Two Dots=40℃ Three Dots=50℃ Four Dots-60℃ Five Dots=70℃ Six Dots=95℃ Permanent Press The Permanent Press symbol has one line beneath the standard wash symbol.Permanent Press fabrics have been treated with chemicals to ensure they resist wrinkles and keep their original shapes.If a piece of clothing is permanent press,it usually means that you shouldn't iron it Gentle Cyele The Gentle Cycle symbol has two lines beneath the standart wast ymbol.The gentle cycle is for delicate fibres like wool or silk,or fol Mms of clothing that could be damaged by a vigorous (剧烈的)washing Do Not Wash The Do Not Wash symbol is the standard wash symbol with a cross through it.If the label instructs you not to wash the item,it will have to be dry cleaned after it gets dirty Now you've got the hang of washing labels;you can put your machine-washable items in the machine

21.What might have happened if you find your trousers damaged after washing?

A.You were confused about their materials. B.You forgot setting the machine's temperature. C.You paid little attention to the washing symbols. D.You washed them without any washing powders. 22.What washing symbol can you find on your woolen cout?

A

B.

C.

D.

23.How do you wash your hat with a cross through it on its washing symbol? A.Dry it after washing B.Wash it in the machine. C.Dry-clean it if it is dirty. D.Get it dried before washing

B

Dfay early teens,I was once given a film camera as a gift On receiving it,I jumped on my eded to Wimbledon Common and took photos,just for me:photos of trees and wildlife.I KSut all day.On my way home I spotted a tree lit up by street lighting and tried to capture its Aplendour.Rushing home,I popped the spent film in a special litle envelope and sent it off to a photography store,desperate to see how it came out I took many photos then and loved the fact that when you processed your film you got back colour photos which froze the precious moments, gently encouraging the hobby and the payments for processing

As I grew into adulthood,that simple,deep happiness gradually faded away.One weekend when I was busy answering the work calls,my eyes caught a box in the comer of the room.I suddenly felt a sense of sadness.The stress growing over these years had pushed the camera from beside my pillow to the box in the comer.I thought I needed a change.

I took out the camera and dusted it down.It was a great joy that it still worked I bought new film and took the camera everywhere I went.Now it is always on hand to accompany me on joumeys,to allow me time to myself Even if the day is full and busy,I can seize some moments for my self to take photos,to observe the world around me.

The wall of my room now holds all my camera equipment along with photos I've taken To me,the room representshow I've found happiness by reconnecting to the younger part of myself I laid aside,by allowing room in my life for pleasure to exist,and by creating an environment that allows opportunities for delight.

24.What did the author think of taking photos as a young boy?

A.Inspiring and practical. B.Troublesome yet delightful C.Complicated yet engaging D.Thrilling and rewarding

25.What prevented the author from taking photos according to paragraph 2?

A.He was struck by sudden sorrow. B.He was faced with increasing pressure.

C.He intended to focus on his work D.He attempted to behave like an adult 26.What did the author get from picking up his hobby?

A.More enjoy ment in the daily routine. B.New journeys in the wild C.Better skills of observation. D.Different styles of photography. 27.What is the best title for the text?

A.Revisiting Lost Childhood Memories

B.Appreciating Beauty Behind the Lens C.Regaining Pleasure Through Photography

D.Escaping Teenage Sadness with Camera

C

For all of human history,eating meat has meant killing animals.But scientists behind lab grown meat say that's no longer necessary.They produce meat by growing cells obtained from an animal's body

Lab-grown meat,also called \"cell-cultivated\"or\"cultured\"meat,is made by feeding a mix f nutnients to animal cells in steel tanks in labs The idea is to create an altemative to agnicult) raised meat And unlike other meat substitutes which are made from plant proteins pne ther ingredients,lab-grown meat is real meat When ready,the meat is formed into shapes Mch as sausiges or nuggets(块),and looks,smells and tastes like any other grocery store version

Recently,the U.S.Department of Agriculure(USDA)has given two companies approval to sell lab-grown chicken.The approval launches a new era of meat production aimed at eliminating harm to animals,andretucing the environmental impacts of grazing(放牧) and growing feed for animals.Scientists warn that the typical way meat is produced now,in concentrated animal feeding operations,is a risk factor for the emergence of diseases.Lab-grown meat is more sustainable and can be produced without antibioties,and without producing greenhouse gas emissions linked to animal agriculture

\"Everything we know about how meat can be made is going to change.But don't expect to see cultvated meat in grocery stores just yet,\"said Uma Valeti,CEO of UPSIDE Foods Lab-grown chicken is much more expensive,because it cannot yet be produced on the scale of traditional meat

“To make cultivated meat,energy use needs are high,”said Bruce Friedrich,president and founder of the Giood Food Institute,a nonprofit group that promotes alternative proteins.However, the disadvantage of high energy needs will be offset by the reduction in land and water use and other benefits If cultured meat is produced on a large scale,it could also offer a solution to feeding the world's growing population.

28.What do we know about lab-grown meat? A.It is abundant in plant proteins. B.It can be bought in grocery stores.

C.It is generated from animals'cells.

D.It tastes more delicious than traditional meat.

29.What is the potential benefit of lab-grown meat? A.More nutrition consumed by eaters. Bswer costs for restaurants

Kprovements in traditional agriculture. Positve impaets on climate change and animals What problem does the author mention in paragraph 4?

A.It is hard to produce lab-grown meat in quantity. B.The USDA doesnt approve the sale of lab-grown meat C.Many people raise doubts about the safety of lab-grown meat. D.Lab-grown meat can disturb competition in the meat industry. 31.What does the underlined word \"offset\"in the last paragraph mean? A.Balanced. B.Satisfied. C.Increased D.Exchanged.

D

The integration of artificial intelligence (Al)in educational technology (EdTech)has brought incomparable convenience and efficieney to classrooms worldwide.However,despite these advancements,it is crucial to recognize the challenges these Al-driven tools pose to the autonomy and proftssional judgment of instructors

One of its primary concerns is the depersonalization of instruction.These tools often rely on pre-packaged digital content and standardized solutions,leaving insufficient room for instructors to tailor their teaching methods Each student possesses unique characteristies Instructors,armed with their wealth of experience and knowledge,are best positoned to tallor their approaches to these individual needs.However,Al-driven tools restrict their ability to do so effectively,resulting in a one-size-fits-all approach that fails to inspire students to reach their maximum potential. EdTech companies offer step-by-step solutions to textbook problems.These are intended to

act as study aids However,some students employ this feature as a means to merely copy solutions without comprchending concepts.Conxequently,instances of cheating on asignments and exams become widespread.While these tools may offer convenience,students may use extemal resources or cooperate with others during quirzzes,affecting the honesty of their learning outcomes

The implications of this depersonalization and the increase in academic dishonesty are far-reaching.By decreasing the role of instructors as facilitators of meaningful educational interaxtions.we run thenisk of preventing the growth of eritical thinking and problem-solving skils among students Education should rot only focus on knowledge acquistion,but should also develop the ablity to aralyze,evaluate,and apply that knowledge in real-world contexts.It should help one's mind grow,not simply memorize information.Through dynamic classroom discussions, cooperative projects,and hands-on activities,instructors play a crucial role in developing these essential skills

While Al-driven EdTech tools undeniably have their virtues,we must not lose sight of the importance of preserving instructor autonomy and educationul experience.Instead of relying only on pre-packaged content and standardized solutions,these tools should be designed to empower instructors to adapt and customize their approaches while taking full advantage of the benefits of technology.

32.What do the underlined words \"the depersonalization of instruction\"in paragraph 2 refer to?

A.Tailored methods for individuals. B.The one-size-fits-all approach.

C.Insufficient resources of Al-driven tools. D.Instructors'dependence on Al.

33.What is paragraph 3 mainly about?

A.A further problem B.A possible solution. C.A well-meant intention. D.A suggested application. 34.In what aspect do students suffer most withAl-driven EdTech education?

A.Knowledge acquisition. B.Teamwork building C.Interest development. D.Thinking skills 35.What is conveyed about Al-driven EdTech tools in the last paragraph?

A.They should be used widely.

B.Their benefits deserve our attention. C.They should support instructor autonomy.

D.Their resources need enriching

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。

A majority of the people do not read the classics Their reasons begin with the language being too difficult and end with the storyline too distant to the present context Love for classics is obviously not at first sight 6 We begin as acquaintances and eventually become close riends with private jokes between us.So how does one approach a classice?

Don't be afraid to be confused.

We get it:it's hard to power through confusion.It doesn't feel great when a book makes you feel confused.Every reader has to start somewhere. 37 Instead,be proud of yourself for trying.and get excited about all the new things you'll lean

Research,research,research.

38 Researching the author—and the time and place they were writing about —can help you situate yourself during tricky passages.The author's experience,viewpoint,and historical context might help you make the connections you might not have otherwise.

pick the book up.

Kiep is selfexplanatory.Whileit's not hard to just pick a book up.we know how dificult Khe to convince yourself to do so. 39 Take a deep breath,then leap onto the deck( 甲板 )of Melvlle's Pequod or step cautiously through the gates of Castle Dracula

Remember:there is no right answer.

There is no perfect way to read a classic text.There is no defining interpretation,no singular, exact answer.Your goal as a reader is to discover what aspects and insights are meaningful to you. Enjoy the process. 40 Even if your interpretation of the work isn't quite perfect,it is still valuable!

A.It is a gradual affair.

B.Allow the book to grow with you.

C.Before you turn to page one,do some digging

D.It has some form of historical influence.

E.Remind yourself that it's a new learning opportunity.

F.Never beat yourself up for not knowing something

G.Consider what confuses you,read with intention,and think critically.

第三部分:语言知识应用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C和 D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处

的最佳选项。

Around Thanksgiving,I flew to visit my family.A woman across the aisle. 41 o push her suitcase into the tight overhead bin.When we landed,she was pulling,but the suitcase didn't 42 I asked ifl could help. 43 she replied,\"It'll come.I got it in,and there has to be a way to get it out.\"

Her calmness and confidence inspired me, 44 me as a recipe for cultivating (培养) resilience (抗逆力)in life.Resilience is the ability to 45 challenging circumstances,refocus and find ways back into a positive life.The woman's reaction to her 46 luggage was a beautiful example of cultivating resilience:“. 47 seeing crises as unsolvable problems.\" The 48 situation might not be a \"crisis\ 49 a plane aisle can be when everyone is trying to get off the plane.The woman never kept herself 50 by recognizing her problem had a solution.

The 51 reminded me of something that happened to me this past fall,when I took a solitary(单独的)hike along a rocky ocean path.I was enjoying myself in the fresh air,feeling 52 as I picked my way from rock to rock and congratulating myself when I reached the end of the dock.Then I turned around and saw how 53 I had traveled,I felt myself slipping into nervous self-doubt.What if1 54 and twisted my ankle?

I took a deep breath and,like the woman on the 55 realized with relief that I could certainly make it 56 When I finally stepped back onto the shore,I not only felt but also confident and accomplished.

When 58 plant seeds of\"I can't'in your mind,maybe you'll remember the the plane.Wherever life has brought you,consider that there is a(n) 59 to comi yourself.You have the power of resilience within you whenever you are 60 it 41.A.helped B.refused C.delayed D.struggled 42.A.fit B.respond C.move D.open 43.A.or

B.s0 C.otherwise D.yet

44.A.beating B.striking C.distinguishing D.appreciating 45.A.get into B.give up C.meet with D.adapt to 46.A.stuck

B.checked C.broken D.delivered 47.A.Mind B.Avoid C.Enjoy D.Practice 48.A.merciful

B.merry C.troublesome D.passive 49.A.noisy

B.focused C.packed D.changeable

50.A.cast down B.put down C.calmed down D.slowed down 51.A.test

B.scene

C.performance

D.appearance

52.A.dynamic B.fulfilled C.thankful D.thoughtful 53.A.far B.soon C.quick D.often

54.A.left B.tripped C.retumed D.hesitated 55.A.shore B.stage C.plane D.ground 56.A.up B.out C.away D.back

57.A.complicated B.exhausted C.relieved D.frustrated

58.A.desires B.responsibilities C.accidents D.challenges 59.A.approach B.coincidence C.compromise D.reward 60.A.in favor of

B.in need of

C.in memory of

D.in recognition of

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

Escape from the British Museum

antly,a video series named Escape from the British Museum 61. (spark)a lot

Kion in China's socil media.62. (direct)by two Chinese vloggers,the ihe-episode series tells the story of 63. a Chinese cultural relie escapes from the British Muscum and finds . (it)way back to China.

In the video series,a female vlogger plays the role of an ancient Chinese jade teapot(玉壶) 65 her male partner is a jourmalist who helps the artifact return to China.They went o the UK in June and spent three months shooting the video 66. (devote).They said the story is based on historie facts and aims to draw attention to the Chinese cultural relics held abroad

Currently,the museum has a total of 23,000 Chinese relics,while about 2,000 Chinese relies are 67 long-term display.The Chinese objects,68 (stretch)from the Neolithic age(新石器时代)to the present.include paintings.prints,jade and ceramies

\"Eventually,there will be a day 69. the items come home in a dignified way,\"a user commented on Weibo The series release has come as a number of netizens condemned the British Muscum for its previous act of 70. (thief)

第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)

第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文 有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、制除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(A ),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(1)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

2. 只允许修改 10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

We were considering making an incredibly English magazine, and without hands-on experience we didn' t krow how to start it . To get professional instructions , we left for Beijing to

visiting a chief editor of Beijing Review, the famous English journal. Although he was busy, he showed me around, explaining us the amazing history of the journal and its production process

Besides , he offers us lots of practical and valuable informations . That made us especially happy

was that he promised togive us continuous guidance.Everytime when we are in need of help. he

will come to our assistance without hesitation.

第二节 书面表达(满分25分)

11月是你校阅读推广月,为促进学生阅读兴趣,你校举办了以“读一本好书“为主题的征

文大赛,征集学生们最喜爱的图书,请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:

1. 推荐书目及其主要信息:

2. 读一本好书的倡议。 注意:1.写作词数应为100左右;

2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

高三年级第四次月考英语试卷答案

第一部分(客观题)共100分

听力(每小题1.5分,共30分)

1 C 11 C 2 A 12 A 3 C 13 B 4 B 14 A 5 A 15 B 6 B 16 A 7 A 17 C 8 B 18 A 9 B 19 B 10 C 20 C 阅读理解(每小题2分,共40分) 21 22 23 24 C D C D 31 32 33 34 A B A D 完形填空(每小题1.5分,共30分

41 D 51 B 42 C 52 A 43 D 53 A 44 B 54 25 B 35 C 45 D 55 26 A 36 A 46 A 56 27 C 37 F 47 B 57 28 C 38 C 48 C 29 D 39 E 49 C 59 A 30 A 40 G 50 A 60 B B C D 第二部分(主观题)共50分

58 D 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分〉

61.has sparked 62.Directed 63.how .its 65.while 66.devotedly 67.on 68.streicduos69.when 70.theft 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分人

1.incredibly-ineredible 2.and-but>3.visiting-vsit 4.the-a 5.me-us

6.explaining 后加to 7.offers-offereK8,informations-information 9.that-what 10.Every time when 删掉 when 书面表达(满分25分)

November marks the Reading Month in our school,which is aimed at stimulating reading interest of students,thus promoting reading on campus.In terms of the recommended book,The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin would top my list.Being a fantastic science fiction novel that explores big questions about humanity and the universe,the book tells the story ofa group of scientists who encounter a mysterious alien force attempting to take control of the Earth.It is the thrilling plot that keeps readers on the edge of their seats.

It is widely assumed that reading comprehension is of great significance for us students to perceive and expand the boundary of their world.The one-month activity provides a golden opportunity for us to be immersed in masterpieces we are interested in.As such,I call on every student to seize the chance as the first step to start your reading exploration.

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- 517ttc.cn 版权所有 赣ICP备2024042791号-8

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务