第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
If you are looking for recommendations on biographies(传记) that will educate you, comedies that will make your belly ache or stories that present the unique challenges women face every day, read on.
“Pride and Prejudice”by Jane Austen
A classic thatnever gets old. Set in ruralEnglandin the early 19th century, this tale centers around the Bennet family, a family of five daughters and their two parents who are desperate to find at least one of the daughters a wealthy match. Austen’s story focuses on the tension between marrying for love instead of just for power and fame, and also the unique pressure on women to find financial security by way of marriage at the time.
“Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the WorldWomen in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World”by Rachel Ignotofsky
It is a sweetly illustrated and educational book that highlights the contributions of 50 women in the fields of technology, science, engineering and mathematics, from present day all the way back to 360 AD.
“Good Night Stories for Rebel GirlsGood Night Stories for Rebel Girls”by Elena Favilli
It tells the stories of female heroes from years ago and present day. With color1 portraits and biographies that are short and sweet, this book is a page-turner for anyone wanting to learn about influential women in the past and present.
“Becoming”by Michelle Obama
We wouldn’t be able to write this list without including Michelle Obama’s memoir. “Becoming” has the former FLOTUS discussing her childhood, family, motherhood, her own FLOTUS impact, the pressures of being part of the first Black family in the White House and balancing her public life now. And of course she writes all about meeting her husband and the many unique challenges they faced too. 1. What didthe Bennetsintend to do? A.To marry their daughters to rich men. B.To lessen pressure on their daughters. C. To help their daughters marry for true love. D. To make their daughters financially independent.
2. Whose book will attract a teen interested in science?
A. Jane Austen’s. B.Rachel Ignotofsky’s. C.Elena Favilli’s. D.Michelle Obama’s. 3.What do the four books have in common?
A.They are all classics. B.They are all biographies. C.They are all related to the female. D. They are all about heroes.
B
When I was a child, I attained high grades in my academic study. However, I was physically uncoordinated because I was running too slowly. But for future college application, sport was a must. So I took up fencing (击剑) because I thought it required more strategy than athletic ability.
Then I joined the school’s fencing team. My movements were clumsy compared to the seniors. One afternoon after a whole lesson’s failure, tears of frustration welled up in my eyes. One of my teammates approached me, “Could you tell me where your blade (剑) hit me?” She asked. I pointed to her right shoulder. She nodded and patted my stomach, “That’s where I hit you.” She had begun to walk away when I blurted out, “Want to practice together? Again?”
We practiced until we both felt more confident. But it wasn’t just the two of us. All these girls were entirely willing to share their knowledge with everyone, helping each other to grow.
That afternoon, I watched a senior fencer execute a flawless attack admiringly. Something inside me suddenly bloomed. I realized later that it was love for both fencing and the fencing team.
During the city championship, I was selected to fence. My opponent was the best fencer on her school’s team. “Ready, fence.” The match began. Suddenly, my opponent’s blade hit me. The score was 1-0.
At the moment I could hear my teammates shouting, “Keep distance!” And the team captain’s voice was clear and commanding, “Parry, then disengage!”
Fencing, unlike academics, wasn’t something I could succeed in by myself—even during an individual match, my teammates were still giving me advice. Unathletic as I was, I was proud to be an athlete and a teammate.
I saw my blade tip bury itself into my opponent’s shoulder and the judge signaling that it was my point. I could taste the sweat on my lips, which were breaking out into a smile. 4. Why did the author start to learn fencing? A. Because she needed to train her coordination. B. Because she thought it would be easier for her.
C. Because she could not succeed in any other sport. D. Because she wanted to enter the school fencing team. 5. How did the girls improve their fencing skills?
A. By observing flawless attacks. B. By practicing on their own.
C. By offering guidance to each other. D. By competing with other teams. 6. What distinguishes fencing from academics according to the author? A. Strong determination. B. Hard work. C. Athletic strategy. D. Team support. 7. How did the author feel when she got her point?
A. Unbeatable and respectful. B. Sweaty and ashamed. C. Energetic and secure. D. Proud and thankful.
C
Nowadays medical technology seems to be advanced enough for doctors to perform brain transplants (移植). Though this procedure (程序) has only been successfully performed on animals so far, doctors are still hopingto perform this procedure on humans. However, in my opinion, brain transplants should not be performed at all, especially not on humans because of the large number of problems and side effects that could come along with. Hopefully these dangerous side effects will convince doctors not to perform this procedure on humans.
Despite many benefits technology brings. I do not think this medical technology of brain transplants will help. We were all born with one brain and through childhood to adults our mind developed into who we are, so if with a different brain we would no longer be unique. A person with a different brain would seem to be a total stranger and in many ways they would be. No one should steal our identity from us, even if we are seriously injured, and change it to a completely new one. Also for the people who have died with healthy brains, that was their identity and it should not be given to anyone else.
Another problem with brain transplants is how doctors can choose what are “healthy” or “normal” brains. An elderly person who has died would have an aged brain that would not be as efficient as younger person’s brain. Then would doctors have to find healthy brains of the same age as the person who needs it? This could also bring up other factors such as intelligence, sex, or physical problems that a person might have had before death. Also another problem might be how long a brain can be kept “alive” after death and how it can be kept “alive” without damage.
Overall. my feelings about this operation are that it should not be done on humans until doctors have
overcome all the problems and challenges that stand in their way of making human brain transplants successful. 8. Why does the author think brain transplants should not be performed at all? A. The cost of the operation is extremely high. B. Doctors are not able to perform brain transplants. C. A good many problems and side effects may arise. D. This procedure has only been successful on animals 9. What is the second paragraph mainly about? A. People shouldn’t give their healthy brains to others. B. Having a brain transplant means losing one’s identity. C. Transplanting brains is changing old brains into new ones. D. Having brain transplants indicates stealing identity from others. 10. What is the writers’ attitude towards brain transplants an humans? A. indifferent B. favorable C. disapproving D. objective
11. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage? A. To encourage brain donation.
B. To stress the importance of brain operation. C. Toargue against brain transplants on humans. D. To introduce the technology of brain transplants.
D
After finishing his dinner, Lin Xu opened a WeChat mini-programcalled \"Clear Plate\" on his phone and took a picture of the empty plates. He was then awarded 157 credit points after the image was uploaded and recognized by artificial intelligence. The credit points can be used to buy gifts, such as books, cellphones and red wine, or to purchase charity meals donated to children in poor rural areas.
The \"Clear Plate\" mini-program has become popular among young Chinese. Similar campaigns like an \"empty plate challenge\" are alsoon the horizonin many Chinese universities.
\"Technological innovation is a good way to reduce food waste,\" said Liu Jichen. Founder of the start-up that developed the app. The idea popped up at a dinner in 2017, when Liu found that the restaurant owner would give diners who polished off their food a card and offer small gifts after a certain number of cards had been collected. \"Everyone who values food is bound to enjoy a sense of gain at a lower cost,\" Liu mentioned this case, noting that
such an idea could potentially be realized online.
He formeda team to work on the project. Yet it was quite a challenge for the AI system to assess whether the uploaded photos showed empty plates. To make the AI system smarter,Liu and his team, assisted by more than 1, 000 others, spent half a year collecting over100,000 samples from canteens and restaurants across the country and analyzed the data. Dozens of enterprises, institutions and restaurants have contacted the start-up to cooperate on the project. Through the digitalized, visualized mini- program, people can clearly see the good results of saving food, which will effectively reduce food waste. \"We hope our efforts can start a new trend among the younger generation, encouraging them to develop the habit of thrift(节约),\" Liu said. 12. What does the underlined phrase \"on the horizon\" in paragraph 2 mean? A. Likely to decrease. B. Likely to succeed. C. Likely to change. D. Likely to appear. 13. What caused Liu Jichen to develop the \"Clear Plate\" app?
A. Food waste afterdinner. B. The idea of the restaurant owner. C. Small gifts sent by his friends. D. Charity meals donated to children. 14. What was difficult for the project Liu's team worked on? A. Making the AI system smarter. B. Assessing the uploaded photos.
C. Collecting samples from canteens and restaurants. D. Encouraging people to develop the habit of thrift. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. AI programs becoming popular.
B. AI programs appearing in many Chinese universities. C. AI programs encouraging diners toclear their plates. D. AI programs collecting pictures of clearing diners' plates. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
Complaining happens a lot, probably much more than we even realize. Complaining is easy to do, but it’s not good for us. Doctors have found that people who complain about their health can actually worsen the symptoms of their disease.___16___People whocomplain frequently can end up losing friends because of their complaints.
If complaining is so harmful, why do we complain? Many people complain to get
attention.___17___Sometimes we complain as a way of connecting with others, starting a conversation. We can complain to make ourselves look better by comparison. There are lots of excuses for complaining.
___18___It’s harder to find the positive or just stay quiet. Maya Angelou once said, “If you don’t like something, change it; if you can’t change it, change your attitude. Don’t complain.”
You can have gratitude (感激) or take action to find solutions rather than just complain about problems.___19___It can lead to a new vision. Robert Kennedy once said, “There are those that look at things the way they are, and ask why? I dream of things that never were, and ask why not?”
But how can you stop yourself from complaining? It requires a plan. You could start by not complaining about anything for a week. It won’t be easy but it can be done. When we stop complaining about what’s missing in our lives and start being thankful for all we have, life changes for the better.___20___ A. Anyone can complain. B. So, complain no more! C. Complaining makes no sense. D. Complaining does harm to health. E. Complaining also hurts our relationships.
F. Dissatisfaction does not have to lead to complaining.
G. They use complaining as a means to draw attention to themselves.
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
“My neighbor doesn't speak English,but her kindness needs no translation.”
Angie Morris,an 81yearold Canadian woman who grew up in wartime Britain and now lives in Vancouver,British Columbia,was41how her nextdoor neighbor,Ms.Wing,a 68yearold Chinese woman,_42cooks meals for her every day. She called it “the ultimate homedelivery_43”.
Morris's _44firstperson narrative which was published last week by the Canadian newspaper The Globeand Mail,has gone popular,with _4524,000 online reposts.
“I know what is inside the paper carrier bag,” she wrote. “A thermos with hot soup and a stainlesssteel _46with a meal of rice,vegetables and either chicken,meat or shrimp,_47with a kind of pancake. This has become an almost daily _48 .”
Wing started her act of _49when she learned that Morris had to undergo heart surgery. She_50it upon herself to begin feeding her neighbor,_51the two women have no way of communicating verbally. Wing speaks
only Mandarin,and Morris's Mandarin is _52to ni hao(hello).
“So here we are,two grandmothers a world away from where we were_53,neither of us able to speak the other's language,but communicating one way or another(with some help from technology).The _54keeps ringing and there is the _55 brown paper carrier bag,handed _56to me by Wing,” Morris wrote.
Readers and netizens around the world have been touched by this _57that crosses national boundaries and focuses on human kindness.
“You know that most people in this world just want to live a good life,” one reader commented. “I come from old Ireland,so I can tell you a thing _58two about conflict. The point is, most people are very good with big _59and want their children to grow up _60and in places like this country can offer.”
21. A. writing B. describing C. retelling D. explaining
22. A. voluntarily B. helpfully C. readily D. pleasantly
23. A. job B. treat C. attention D. service
24. A. amazing B. moving C. exciting D. interesting
25. A. less than B. other than C. more than D. rather than
26. A. container B. steamer C. package D. luggage
27. A. rarely B. meanwhile C. sometimes D. apparently
28. A. existence B. coincidence C. presence D. occurrence
29. A. generosity B. kindness C. patience D. devotion
30. A. took B. made C. put D. set
31. A. as though B. even though C.
now that D. regardless of
32. A. reduced B. admitted C. limited D. applied
33. A. raised B. separated C. located D. sheltered
34. A. telephone B. alarm clock C. doorbell D. wall clock
35. A. common B. similar C. familiar D. precious
36. A. anxiously B. selflessly C. politely D. smilingly
37. A. relationship B. connection C. cooperation D. fellowship
38. A. and B. but C. with D. or
39. A. heads B. minds C. souls D. hearts
40. A. healthy B. happy C. safe D. wealthy 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
Today was my first day back inSan Franciscoafter camping in theRedwoodForestand____41.____the wine country of theNapaValley. I have to____42.____that is definitely feels good to be back in the city again. And what a city-----------a city that was able to____43.____itself after the earthquake that____44.____in 1906. There are so many beautiful buildings--- many sitting on Top of the big hills,____45.____great view of the city, the ocean and theGolden GateBridge.
My hotel is near____46.____in the Mission District, one of the oldest parts of the city. Many of people living here are fromMexicoandCentral America. This____47.____used to be a poor area of town, but is now a____48.____for art, music and food .In fact, an art movement called theMissionschool started here. It’s fluent by graffiti art and____49.____art. I walked around looking at the street art for a few hours. It was quite modern and
lovely. Afterwards I ate some_____50._____Mexican Chinese noodles from a food truck. A real mix of cultures here!
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节短文改错(满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文有10处错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加,删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(^),并在其下面写出该加的词 删除:把多余的词用斜线(/)划掉。
修改:在错的词效模画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
About eight years ago, I go to visit my grandfather during the summer holiday, who lived in a small village. One Saturday afternoon, my grandfather asked me climb a nearby mountain with him. At first, I ran fast, leaving my grandfather behind. However, about twenty minute later, I felt so tired that I stopped run and eventually chose to sit down for the rest. Soon, my grandfather reached when I was. He looked at me and asked, \"Have I noticed the beautiful flowers along the way?\" I kept silently. My grandfather smiled, \"My dear, you are not in a race and on a journey.\" After that, my grandfather and I had walked slowly, appreciating the scenery and laughing along the way.
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
52.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Joan MacDonald is 75 years old this year. She started hitting the gym on a regular basis just a few years ago at the age of 70.
Back then, Joan was out of shape and at a low point in her life. She was dealing with added pounds and a trip to the doctor only confirmed her fears that her health was on the decline. Worse still, the treatments given by her doctor weren't working well. Her blood pressure was still high, and she also had kidney (肾) problems. After a tough conversation with her daughter who is a personal trainer, Joan knew she needed to be the one to make a change. So she began to work out at once.
In January, 2017, she flew down to Mexico. There her daughter was hosting a kind of camp for women like her, who hoped to lose some weight and feel their best. It was there that she learned how to document her journey on Instagram. It was very tiring at the beginning because she had to learn the skills as well as doing something challenging with her body. She had to learn how to eat properly, how many meals to eat, and how to
do her exercises, hoping that she got them done right.
It was especially difficult, because while Joan was dealing with all of the physical diseases that result from aging, she was also fighting against a generational mindset, one that didn't look at exercise and eating healthily the same way we do now.
She managed to stay active all these years by chasing after her children, taking care of her family and prioritizing everyone else's needs above her own. But when her kids grew up. Joan didn't have many hobbies that got her up and moving. Therefore, sharing her fitness photos on Instagram became that hobby.
注意:
1.写作词数应为150左右;
2.请按加下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Joan has 1. 3 million fans on .
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
So far, hitting the gym regularly has benefited Joan a lot.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参
A B C
[语篇导读]
1. B 2. C 3. D 4. D
5. C 6. B 7. C 8. C
9. D 10. B 11. B 12. C
16. E 17. G 18. A 19. F 20. B
41-45 BADBC 46-50 ACDBA 51-55 BCACC 56-60 DADDC
21.A是“写”,B是“描述”,C是“复述”,D是“解释”,根据上下文应为B。
22.A是“自愿地,主动地”,B是“有益地,有用地”,C是“便利地,爽快地”,D是“愉快地”,根据上下文应为A。
23.A是“工作”,B是“款待”,C是“注意”,D是“服侍”,根据上下文应为D。
24.A是“令人惊奇的”,B是“令人感动的”,C是“令人兴奋的”,D是“有趣的”,根据上下文应为B。 25.A是“少于”,B是“除了,不同于”,C是“多于,超过”,D是“而不是”,根据上下文应为C。 26.A是“容器”,B是“蒸笼”,C是“包裹”,D是“行李”,根据上下文应为A。 27.A是“罕有地”,B是“同时”,C是“有时”,D是“显然地”,根据上下文应为C。
28.A是“存在”,B是“巧合”,C是“存在,出席”,D是“发生,事件”,daily occurrence意为“家常便饭”或者“每天都发生的事情”根据上下文应为D。
29.A是“慷慨”,B是“好意,善良”,C是“耐心”,D是“忠诚,热爱”,根据上下文应为B。 30.take …upon oneself意为“主动承担责任”。
31.A是“似乎”,B是“尽管”,C是“既然”,D是“不管”为介词,根据上下文此处应为连词,故选择B。 32.A是“沦为,减至”,B是“获准进入”,C是“只限于”,D是“应用于”,根据上下文应为C。
33.A是“抚养”,B是“分离”,C是“位于”,D是“庇护”,此处应该是我们长大的地方,根据上下文应为A。 34.A是“电话”,B是“闹钟”,C是“门铃”,D是“挂钟”,根据上下文应为C。
35.A是“常见的”,B是“相似的”,C是“熟悉的”,D是“珍贵的”,根据上下文应为C。
36.A是“忧虑地”,B是“无私地”,C是“礼貌地”,D是“微笑地,含笑地”,根据上下文应为D。
37.A是“关系”,B是“联系”,C是“合作”,D是“友谊”,根据上下文此处应强调人与人之间的相处关系即 the way in which two people or two groups feel about each other and behave towards each other为A。 38.a thing or two为习惯搭配,意为“内幕,,秘闻”。 39.big hearts意为“高尚的气度,宽广的胸怀”故选择D。 40.根据
41. visiting
42. admit 43. rebuild 44. occurred 45. offering 46. downtown 47. district 48. central
49. comic 50. delicious
51.(1).go→went (2).the→a
(3).在climb前加上to (4).minute→minutes (5).run→running (6).when→where (7).I→you
(8).silently→silent (9).and→but (10).将had去掉 52.略
因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容
Copyright © 2019- 517ttc.cn 版权所有 赣ICP备2024042791号-8
违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com
本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务